714-771-2212
My Shopping Cart
Your shopping cart is empty
Find your Best Flavor Fast!

FREE Samples with All Orders! Order ships within 3-5 business days.

Dillweed Essential Oil Best Flavors NF-3810/NAT
Click to enlarge

Dillweed Essential Oil

See Below  ▼
  Bookmark & Share
Rate & Write a Review

Overview

Dillweed Essential Oil
Product Item # Price Qty.
1/2 fl. oz.
 Add to Favorites  Add to Wish List
NF-3810/NAT-1/2floz  $5.36 
1 fl. oz.
 Add to Favorites  Add to Wish List
NF-3810/NAT-1floz  $8.46 
2 fl. oz.
 Add to Favorites  Add to Wish List
NF-3810/NAT-2floz  $12.47 
4 fl. oz.
 Add to Favorites  Add to Wish List
NF-3810/NAT-4floz  $21.20 
Latin Name: anethum graveolens General Description Dill Weed Oil is also known as Dill Herb Oil. The dill plant, Anethum Graveolens, has been used since the earliest times as a and culinary herb. It is native to the mediterranean and Black Sea regions and is now cultivated world wide, especially in China, Europe, India and the USA. In most of these areas, it is harvested for use as dry botanical material. Dill Weed Oil is distilled from the partially dried, fully grown herb which is harvested immediately prior to maturity of the seed and has a powerful and fresh, sweet spicy, peppery and aromatic odor. The oil is used extensively in beverage and foodstuffs also as a fragrance component in cosmetics, detergents, perfumes and especially soaps. Dill Folklore Dill is reputed to have a calming effect on the digestive tract. It was once given to crying babies, thus deriving its name from the Old Norse, dilla, meaning "to lull." Dill is also reputed to cure hiccups, stomach aches, insomnia, and bad breath. Dill's most famous culinary use - the Dill pickle - is at least 400 years old. How It's Made Dill Weed Oil is distilled from the partially dried, fully grown herb which is harvested immediately prior to maturity of the seed. Properties ? ?Digestive ? ?Prevents Flatulence ? ?Helps Digestion ? ?Helps with Dyspepsia ? ?Increases Appetite ? ?Helps with Heartburn ? ?Reduces Nausea ? ?Useful for Colic ? ?Endocrine ? ?Helps Increase Milk Flow ? ?Other Uses ? ?Stimulates a Lack of Period Situation Safety Guidelines: This oil is non-toxic and will not irritate or sensitize the skin. Dillweed should not be used directly on the skin. The oil should first be mixed with a diluting or carrier oil.

Specifications

  Product NameDillweed Essential Oil
  Manufacturer NameBest Flavors
Customers Who Viewed this Item also Selected
You May Also Like