Latin Name: santalum album General Description
Sandalwood is one of the oldest known perfume materials. This rich and sweet scented oil is known as an aid to meditation, spiritual growth and an aphrodisiac. In China it is used to treat a variety of ailments. There is very little true Mysore Sandalwood available in today's market. The Indian Government has severely limited the export of this oil until the trees have had a chance for regrow. It has a woody, sweet, balsamic type odor. The oil is used in most major food categories for flavoring and as a fragrance in cosmetics, detergents, perfumes and soaps. It is used extensively in the production of incense. How It's Made
The water or steam distillation of the roots and heartwood, powdered and dried produces Sandalwood oil. Properties Respiratory
Helps with Bronchitis Helps with Coughs Helps with Laryngitis Helps with Sore Throats Provides Relief from Catarrh Nervous System
Helps with Stress-Related Disorders Helps with Insomnia Helps with Nervous Strain Helps with Depression Skin
Reduces Acne Helps with Dermatitis Helps with Lice Helps with Scabies Helps with Dandruff Helps with Eczema Helps with Varicose Veins Helps with Oily Hair Digestive
Reduces Nausea Helps with Diarrhea Safety Guidelines:
This oil is non-toxic and will not irritate or sensitize the skin. Sandalwood should not be used directly on the skin. The oil should first be mixed with a diluting or carrier oil.