Latin Name: eugenia caryophyllata
This particular oil comes from the buds of cloves which are known worldwide as a domestic spice. The oil has been used traditionally to remedy skin infections and to reduce digestive upsets. It is also used to kill intestinal parasites and to aid in childbirth. A tea that is made from cloves is often used to relieve nausea. In Chinese history the bud oil has been used for the symptoms above as well as for diarrhea, hernias, bad breath and bronchitis.
The name Cloves comes from the French "clou", meaning nail. The first references to Cloves are found in Oriental literature in the Han period in China under the name "chicken-tongue spice". From the 8th Century on, Cloves became one of the major spices in European commerce. When the Clove forests were first discovered in Indonesia, all were enchanted with the fragrance and beauty of this tropical evergreen tree which "must always see the sea" in order to thrive. Cloves were extremely costly and played an important part in world history. Wars were fought to secure exclusive rights to the profitable Clove business. In the Moluccas, where Cloves were first found, parents planted a Clove tree when a child was born.
How It's Made
The essential oil is extracted by water distillation from the buds. The leaves and stalks also produce a kind of Clove Oil.
? ?Helps with Arthritis
? ?Helps with Rheumatism
? ?Sprain Pain Relief
? ?Helps with Bronchitis
? ?Remedy for Asthma
? ?Immune System
? ?Battles Common Cold and Influenza
? ?Prevents and Cures Infections
? ?Reduces Acne
? ?Acts as Insect Repellent
? ?Helps with Burns
? ?Helps with Wounds
? ?Helps with Athlete's Foot
? ?Relieves Pain from Toothaches
? ?Relieves Pain from Ulcers
? ?Reduces Nausea
This oil is non-toxic and will not irritate or sensitize the skin.
Clove Bud should not be used directly on the skin. The oil should first be mixed with a diluting or carrier oil.